Iceland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Akureyri

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Akureyri. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Akureyri with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,0673,770
ShkoderAlbania 3,4992,174
SkikdaAlgeria 3,5892,230
SaltaArgentina 10,8386,735
San AntonioArgentina 12,5097,773
San LuisArgentina 11,7547,304
San RafaelArgentina 11,9547,428
Santa RosaArgentina 12,0427,483
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,1126,905
SarmientoArgentina 13,1238,155
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,41410,200
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,40510,194
SalzburgAustria 2,6931,674
SakiAzerbaijan 4,7932,978
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,0283,124
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,9143,054
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,0331,885
SaveBenin 6,6044,104
Santa CruzBolivia 10,0176,225
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,2842,041
SalvadorBrazil 8,9155,540
Santa MariaBrazil 11,0366,858
SantaremBrazil 8,1215,047
SantosBrazil 10,2506,370
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,0746,260
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,5015,283
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,2215,108
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,7986,710
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9286,790
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,0256,230
Sao LuisBrazil 7,8734,893
Sao MateusBrazil 9,5615,941
São PauloBrazil 10,2096,344
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,0086,219
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,2835,769
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,6625,383
SerrinhaBrazil 8,7705,450
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,7226,042
SobralBrazil 7,9224,923
SoureBrazil 7,7744,831
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,8045,471
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,4407,109
SurubimBrazil 8,3025,159
SadovoBulgaria 3,7172,310
SandanskiBulgaria 3,7032,301
SofiaBulgaria 3,6022,239
SiemreapCambodia 10,0156,224
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,5002,175
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 5,2493,262
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 3,6252,253
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 5,6573,515
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,6181,627
Sarnia, OnCanada 3,4202,125
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 4,8343,004
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 4,3662,713
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 2,8551,774
Scott, SkCanada 4,9023,046
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 3,2061,992
Shearwater, NsCanada 3,5842,227
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 3,8742,408
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,3232,687
Simcoe, OnCanada 4,4422,761
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 4,3802,722
Slave Lake, AbCanada 4,8703,026
Smithers, BcCanada 5,3533,327
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,0121,872
Summerside, PeCanada 3,4322,133
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 5,0433,134
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 5,0473,136
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,2932,046
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,1422,574
SalCape Verde 5,4543,389
SantiagoChile 11,9127,402
SewellChile 11,9637,434
ShanghaiChina 8,6965,404
ShantouChina 9,3965,839
ShenyangChina 7,6224,736
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,5454,688
Simon BolivarColombia 7,3794,585
San JoseCosta Rica 7,9184,920
SibenikCroatia 3,1971,987
SplitCroatia 3,2402,013
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,1031,307
StudsgårdDenmark 1,7861,110
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,3793,964
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,4313,996
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,3673,957
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,3763,962
SamanaDominican Republic 6,3493,946
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,4514,009
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,4033,979
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,4664,018
San JuanDominican Republic 6,4674,018
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,4033,979
SanchezDominican Republic 6,3613,953
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,3803,964
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,4033,979
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,4514,009
San GabrielEcuador 8,6135,352
SalloumEgypt 4,7742,967
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,0233,121
SohagEgypt 5,5393,442
St. KatrineEgypt 5,4233,370
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,7604,822
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,4848,379
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,9461,209
StrasbourgFrance 2,4221,505
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,3614,574
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,2544,507
SukhumiGeorgia 4,3342,693
SchleswigGermany 1,9431,207
StuttgartGermany 2,4571,527
SamosGreece 4,2292,628
Skiros IslandGreece 4,0052,489
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 4,3342,693
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 1,446899
SiguiriGuinea 6,0713,772
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,6334,743
SzegedHungary 3,1251,942
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,8881,794
StykkisholmurIceland 225140
SagarIndia 7,9084,914
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,7214,176
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,7957,951
SemnanIran 5,6123,487
ShahroudIran 5,6023,481
ShirazIran 6,1613,829
ShannonIreland 1,531952
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,9001,802
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,3982,112
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,6782,285
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,9461,830
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,2412,014
Scuro MountainItaly 3,6522,270
SigonellaItaly 3,7942,358
SassandraIvory Coast 6,8194,237
SagaJapan 8,6815,395
SaigoJapan 8,4215,233
SakaiJapan 8,4915,276
SakataJapan 8,2295,114
SapporoJapan 7,7944,843
SaseboJapan 8,6805,394
SendaiJapan 8,3155,167
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,7955,465
ShimonosekiJapan 8,6205,357
ShinjoJapan 8,2535,129
ShionomisakiJapan 8,7645,446
ShirakawaJapan 8,4305,239
ShizuokaJapan 8,6405,369
SumotoJapan 8,6525,377
SuttsuJapan 7,8094,852
SuwaJapan 8,5185,293
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,1967,579
SavannakhetLaos 9,7146,036
SiauliaiLithuania 2,4341,512
SiluteLithuania 2,3941,488
SkopjeMacedonia 3,5972,235
Sambaba SudMadagascar 10,4986,524
SalimaMalawi 9,8426,116
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,3027,023
SibuMalaysia 11,4667,125
SanMali 5,9063,670
SegouMali 5,8833,656
SikassoMali 6,1153,800
St. BrandonMauritius 11,1216,911
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,7834,836
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,6984,162
SainshandMongolia 6,9424,314
SafiMorocco 3,7622,338
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,0752,532
SittweMyanmar 8,8855,521
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,97910,551
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,428887
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,7601,094
SaiqOman 7,0304,369
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,4724,643
SurOman 7,1674,454
SialkotPakistan 6,8634,265
SibbiPakistan 6,8574,261
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,7956,708
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,1736,321
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,1076,902
SandomierzPoland 2,7911,735
SniezkaPoland 2,5321,573
SuwalkiPoland 2,5581,590
SzczecinPoland 2,2521,400
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,2442,016
Santa MariaPortugal 3,2262,005
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,2983,913
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,3987,083
Satu MareRomania 3,1001,926
SibiuRomania 3,3362,073
SulinaRomania 3,6432,264
SadrinskRussia 4,2142,619
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,4701,535
SalekhardRussia 3,5242,190
SaratovRussia 3,8212,374
SejmcanRussia 5,6943,539
SelagoncyRussia 4,8653,023
Simusir IslandRussia 7,4674,640
SkovorodinoRussia 6,3253,930
SmolenskRussia 2,9251,817
SociRussia 4,2362,632
SortovalaRussia 2,3801,479
SuntarRussia 5,3473,323
SurgutRussia 4,1692,590
SverdlovskRussia 4,0262,502
SyktyvkarRussia 3,2512,020
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,2303,871
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,5254,676
SeychellesSeychelles 9,7426,054
SingaporeSingapore 11,2707,003
SliacSlovakia 2,8641,779
SeoulSouth Korea 8,1455,062
SineijuSouth Korea 7,8164,857
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,8611,778
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,6771,663
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,6191,628
SevilleSpain 3,2422,014
SennarSudan 6,9514,319
ShambatSudan 6,6894,157
ShendiSudan 6,6184,112
StenseleSweden 1,6131,002
StockholmSweden 1,9511,212
StorlienSweden 1,455904
SundsvallSweden 1,7361,079
SantisSwitzerland 2,6101,622
SongeaTanzania 9,5565,938
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,6315,985
SongkhlaThailand 10,5326,545
Suphan BuriThailand 9,7586,063
Surat ThaniThailand 10,2716,383
SurinThailand 9,8456,118
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,3133,923
SokodeTogo 6,4764,024
SfaxTunisia 3,9302,442
SousseTunisia 3,8142,370
SamsunTurkey 4,2932,668
SiirtTurkey 4,8663,024
SivasTurkey 4,4702,777
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,8773,652
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,8781,167
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,030640
SarataUkraine 3,5592,212
SarnyUkraine 2,9591,839
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,8802,411
SumyUkraine 3,3612,088
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,7084,169
SaltoUruguay 11,3287,039
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 6,7254,179
Safford, AzUsa 6,7834,215
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 3,9822,475
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,0053,732
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 5,3473,323
Saint Paul, NeUsa 5,4813,406
Saint Peter, MnUsa 5,0223,121
Salem, InUsa 5,1233,183
Salem, OrUsa 6,1573,826
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 6,1123,798
San Angelo, TexasUsa 6,5184,050
San Antonio, TexasUsa 6,6054,104
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 7,1194,424
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 6,8494,256
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,2973,913
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 7,0534,383
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 4,7042,923
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 7,1114,419
Santa Maria, CaUsa 7,0414,375
Santuck, ScUsa 5,3213,307
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 4,3602,709
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,5633,457
Scott City, KsUsa 5,8993,666
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 5,6483,510
Scottsburg, InUsa 5,1233,183
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 5,8713,648
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 5,8843,657
Sedan, KsUsa 5,7663,583
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 5,7243,557
Selma, AlUsa 5,8403,629
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,3432,699
Seymour, InUsa 5,1233,183
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 5,1713,214
Sheridan, WyUsa 5,5213,431
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 6,1093,796
Sioux City, IaUsa 5,2773,279
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 5,1833,221
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 4,8853,035
Southport, NcUsa 5,2373,255
Sparta, IlUsa 5,3723,338
Spencer, WvUsa 4,8943,041
Spickard, MoUsa 5,3573,329
Spokane, WaUsa 5,6843,532
Spooner, WiUsa 4,7612,958
Springfield, IlUsa 5,2103,238
Springfield, MissouriUsa 5,6283,498
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,1583,827
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 4,8833,034
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 5,3463,322
Stambaugh, MiUsa 4,5902,852
Stamford, CtUsa 4,3882,727
State College, PaUsa 4,5822,848
State University, MsUsa 5,8343,625
State University, NmUsa 6,7494,194
Staunton, VaUsa 4,8873,037
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 5,9203,679
Steffenville, MoUsa 5,3033,295
Stockton, CaUsa 6,7764,211
Storm Lake, IaUsa 5,2023,232
Storrs, CtUsa 4,2342,631
Subiaco, ArUsa 5,8703,648
Summerville, ScUsa 5,4313,375
Sunnyside, WaUsa 5,9363,689
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 5,4433,382
Syracuse, NeUsa 5,3913,350
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 4,2872,664
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,8383,628
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,6474,752
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,4484,628
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,5724,705
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,3522,704
SocotraYemen 7,9074,914
SenangaZambia 9,7256,043
SerenjeZambia 9,6385,989
SeshekeZambia 9,9026,153
SolweziZambia 9,4025,842


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -