Iceland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Akureyri

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Akureyri. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Akureyri with (L selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with L

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Les EscaldesAndorra 2,8491,771
LuandaAngola 8,6775,392
LuenaAngola 9,1675,696
La PlataArgentina 11,7047,273
La Quiaca ObsArgentina 10,5516,556
La RiojaArgentina 11,3597,058
LaboulayeArgentina 11,7597,307
Lago ArgentinoArgentina 13,6988,512
Las LomitasArgentina 10,6786,635
Launceston WsoAustralia 17,17810,675
LavertonAustralia 16,72910,395
LearmonthAustralia 14,1148,771
LongreachAustralia 15,1529,415
Longreach Post OfficeAustralia 15,1519,415
Lord Howe IslandAustralia 16,21510,076
Low HeadAustralia 17,11610,636
LinzAustria 2,6991,677
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 1,049652
LerwickUk 1,049652
La PazBolivia 10,0456,242
LavrasBrazil 9,9306,171
LencoisBrazil 8,9145,539
LinharesBrazil 9,6415,991
LondrinaBrazil 10,2956,397
LomBulgaria 3,4862,166
La Ronge, SkCanada 4,5132,805
La Tuque, QcCanada 4,2472,639
Lady Franklin Point, NtCanada 3,7192,311
Langara, BcCanada 5,5993,479
Lansdowne House, OnCanada 4,0202,498
Lethbridge (cda), AbCanada 5,3023,295
London, OnCanada 4,5252,812
Longstaff Bluff, NtCanada 2,3841,482
Lynn Lake, ManitobaCanada 4,1992,609
Lytton, BcCanada 5,5923,475
Las Palmas De Gran CanariaCanary Islands 4,2032,612
La Serena-La FloridaChile 11,5547,180
LanzhouChina 7,6574,758
Lhasa, TibetChina 7,8434,874
Las GaviotasColombia 7,9314,928
LimonCosta Rica 7,8684,889
LarnacaCyprus 4,7902,977
LimassolCyprus 4,7842,973
LubumbashiDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 9,3825,830
LuputaDemocratic Republic Of The Congo 8,7815,457
Lyngvig FyrDenmark 1,7551,091
La RomanaDominican Republic 6,4193,989
La VegaDominican Republic 6,3973,975
Las AmericasDominican Republic 6,4424,003
LuperonDominican Republic 6,3463,943
La ConcordiaEcuador 8,7365,429
Loja ArgeliaEcuador 9,1505,686
LuxorEgypt 5,6703,524
Los AndesEl Salvador 7,7634,824
Laucala BayFiji 14,5919,067
LappeenrantaFinland 2,3071,434
Le MansFrance 2,2471,396
LilleFrance 2,0691,286
LyonFrance 2,6131,624
LambarnGabon 7,7224,799
LastourvilleGabon 7,7954,844
LibrevilleGabon 7,5764,708
LeipzigGermany 2,3351,451
LindenbergGermany 2,3341,450
LamiaGreece 3,9282,441
LarissaGreece 3,8552,396
LemnosGreece 3,9392,448
LimnosGreece 3,9432,450
Le RaizetGuadeloupe 6,3563,950
LabeGuinea 6,0613,767
Lihue, KauaiHawaii 9,7316,047
La CeibaHonduras 7,4514,630
La MesaHonduras 7,5284,678
Leh, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,8324,246
LudhianaIndia 7,0854,403
Lampedusa IslandItaly 3,9112,430
LatinaItaly 3,3032,053
LatronicoItaly 3,5622,214
LecceItaly 3,6272,254
LodwarKenya 8,1145,042
Luang PrabangLaos 9,2735,762
LiepajaLatvia 2,2891,422
LaukuvaLithuania 2,4101,497
Luxemburg CityLuxembourg 2,2681,409
LazaropoleMacedonia 3,6012,237
LabuanMalaysia 11,2727,005
LuqaMalta 3,9382,447
Le LamentinMartinique 6,5134,047
La Paz, Baja CaliforniaMexico 7,6674,764
LashioMyanmar 8,7915,463
Lake ColeridgeNew Zealand 17,46410,852
Lake HaweaNew Zealand 17,62910,955
Lake RotoitiNew Zealand 17,27310,734
Lake TekapoNew Zealand 17,55010,906
Levin MafNew Zealand 17,10510,629
LincolnNew Zealand 17,48110,863
Lower Hutt, AvalonNew Zealand 17,17510,673
Lower Hutt, GracefieldNew Zealand 17,17510,673
Lower Hutt, TaitaNew Zealand 17,17510,673
LagosNigeria 6,7794,213
Lærdal, Western NorwayNorway 1,363847
LillehammerNorway 1,497930
Lahore, PunjabPakistan 6,9484,317
La VictoriaParaguay 10,3466,429
LimaPeru 9,8966,150
LegaspiPhilippines 10,6966,647
LisbonPortugal 3,0531,897
LeninbadRussia 5,9053,669
LevsiRussia 4,0062,489
LungiSierra Leone 6,3573,950
LjubljanaSlovenia 2,9191,814
LanzaroteSpain 4,0962,545
Logroņo, La RiojaSpain 2,7621,716
LocarnoSwitzerland 2,6981,677
LuganoSwitzerland 2,7191,690
LatakiaSyria 4,8192,995
LampangThailand 9,3395,803
LoeiThailand 9,5105,910
Lop BuriThailand 9,7436,054
LomeTogo 6,7874,218
LeemingUk 1,555966
Lerwick, Shetland IslandsUk 1,049652
London, EnglandUk 1,8721,163
London-GatwickUk 1,9021,182
LynehamUk 1,8201,131
L’VovUkraine 2,9661,843
LjubasevkaUkraine 3,4212,126
LozovajaUkraine 3,6032,239
LubnyUkraine 3,3582,087
LuckUkraine 2,9581,838
LuganskUkraine 3,7662,340
La Crosse Ap, WiUsa 4,9103,051
La Harpe, IlUsa 5,1643,209
Lafayette, LaUsa 6,2433,879
Lake Charles, LouisianaUsa 6,3073,919
Lake City, FlUsa 5,8533,637
Lake Placid, NyUsa 4,0842,538
Laketown, UtUsa 5,9543,700
Lamar, MoUsa 5,5833,469
Lampasas, TxUsa 6,4424,003
Lancaster, WiUsa 4,9793,094
Lander/ Hunt, WyomingUsa 5,7803,592
Langdon, NdUsa 4,7472,950
Laramie, WyUsa 5,7913,599
Laredo, TexasUsa 6,8474,255
Larned, KsUsa 5,8103,610
Las Animas, CoUsa 5,9893,721
Las Vegas, NevadaUsa 6,7044,166
Laurel, MdUsa 4,7122,928
Lawrence, KsUsa 5,5343,439
Lawrence, MaUsa 4,0672,527
Le Mars, IaUsa 5,2043,234
Lebanon, MoUsa 5,5373,441
Lee’s Summit, MoUsa 5,4883,410
Leech Lake Dam, MnUsa 4,7492,951
Leitchfield, KyUsa 5,2803,281
Lenoir, NcUsa 5,2253,247
Lewisburg, TnUsa 5,5493,449
Lewisburg, WvUsa 4,9823,096
Lewiston, IdUsa 5,7823,593
Lewiston, MeUsa 3,9302,442
Lexington, MoUsa 5,4883,410
Lexington, VaUsa 4,9393,069
Libby, MtUsa 5,5353,439
Lincoln, NeUsa 5,4383,380
Lincoln, VaUsa 4,7582,956
Lisbon, NdUsa 5,0173,118
Little Rock, ArkansasUsa 5,8153,613
Llano, TxUsa 6,4864,030
Lodgepole, NeUsa 5,7033,544
Long Beach, CaUsa 7,0534,383
Los Angeles, CaUsa 7,0334,371
Los Angeles, CaliforniaUsa 7,0524,382
Los Lunas, NmUsa 6,4634,016
Louisburg, NcUsa 5,0443,134
Louisville, KentuckyUsa 5,1883,224
Louisville, MsUsa 5,8343,625
Loup City, NeUsa 5,4983,417
Lowville, NyUsa 4,1972,608
Lubbock, TexasUsa 6,3553,949
Luling, TxUsa 6,5534,072
Lusk, WyUsa 5,6013,480
Lynchburg, VaUsa 4,9703,089
LivingstoneZambia 9,9846,204
LundaziZambia 9,6395,990
LusakaZambia 9,8126,097
Lusaka Int.Zambia 9,8016,090


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -