Iceland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Akureyri

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Akureyri. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Akureyri with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,0953,787
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 6,1303,809
MilianaAlgeria 3,5262,191
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,3415,805
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,65311,591
Malarg EArgentina 12,0867,510
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,6617,868
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,0137,465
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,5747,192
MendozaArgentina 11,7897,326
Mendoza AeroArgentina 11,7827,322
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,1946,956
Mackay MoAustralia 14,9759,306
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,76111,658
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 14,2178,834
MeekatharraAustralia 14,7359,157
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,71010,384
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,72810,395
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,27910,116
Mount GambierAustralia 16,62310,330
Mount IsaAustralia 14,7539,168
MuharraqBahrain 6,3943,974
MinskBelarus 2,7871,732
MogilevBelarus 2,8971,800
MaunBotswana 10,1456,304
MacapaBrazil 7,7574,820
MacauBrazil 8,0164,981
MaceioBrazil 8,5045,284
MachadoBrazil 9,9956,211
ManausBrazil 8,3585,194
MarabaBrazil 8,2915,152
MaringaBrazil 10,3166,411
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,0595,008
Monte AzulBrazil 9,2145,726
Monte SantoBrazil 8,6435,371
MonteiroBrazil 8,3275,175
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,4145,850
Morada NovaBrazil 8,0404,996
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,7635,445
MamfeCameroon 7,0014,350
MarouaCameroon 6,6174,112
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 2,8031,742
Maniwaki, QcCanada 3,9932,481
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 5,2633,271
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 4,7842,973
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 5,6503,511
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 5,1903,225
Merry Island, BcCanada 5,7513,574
Moncton, NbCanada 3,5002,175
Mont Joli, QcCanada 3,4352,135
Montreal, QuebecCanada 3,9462,452
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 3,9652,464
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 4,9503,076
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 3,7712,343
Morden, MbCanada 4,7342,942
Muskoka, OnCanada 4,2642,650
MoundouChad 6,8714,270
MatecanaColombia 8,0935,029
MoroniComoros 9,9526,184
MosnovCzech Republic 2,7251,693
MarstalDenmark 1,9561,215
Melville HallDominica 6,4253,993
MichesDominican Republic 6,3613,953
MocaDominican Republic 6,3793,964
MoncionDominican Republic 6,4013,978
Monte CristiDominican Republic 6,3743,961
Monte PlataDominican Republic 6,4103,983
MilagroEcuador 8,9675,572
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,8763,030
MinyaEgypt 5,3453,322
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,2034,476
MassawaEritrea 6,9754,334
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 645401
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,9861,234
MarseilleFrance 2,8561,775
MontpellierFrance 2,8041,742
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,4514,630
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,5608,427
MakokouGabon 7,6474,752
MayumbaGabon 8,0254,987
MitzicGabon 7,5904,717
MkamboGabon 7,6254,739
MoandaGabon 7,8814,898
MouilaGabon 7,8654,888
MagdeburgGermany 2,2381,391
MunichGermany 2,5961,613
MünsterGermany 2,0961,302
MethoniGreece 4,1042,550
MilosGreece 4,2252,625
MitiliniGreece 4,0822,537
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 4,0772,534
MacentaGuinea 6,3893,970
MamouGuinea 6,1683,833
Midway IslandHawaii 9,4245,856
MiskolcHungary 2,9811,852
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 8,8395,493
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 7,3864,589
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 8,1395,058
MusulipatnamIndia 8,7855,459
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,9797,444
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,4777,754
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,8286,729
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,4408,352
MashhadIran 5,8303,623
Malin HeadIreland 1,285799
M. CalamitaItaly 3,0961,924
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,5612,213
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,7362,321
MilanItaly 2,7851,731
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,7481,708
Mount ArgentarioItaly 3,1581,962
ManIvory Coast 6,5344,061
MaebashiJapan 8,4935,278
MaizuruJapan 8,5385,306
MakurazakiJapan 8,8985,529
MatsueJapan 8,4975,280
MatsumotoJapan 8,4945,278
MatsuyamaJapan 8,6675,386
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,5085,908
MinamitorishimaJapan 9,9886,207
MishimaJapan 8,6335,365
MitoJapan 8,5165,292
MiyakejimaJapan 8,7515,438
MiyakoJapan 8,1775,081
MiyakojimaJapan 9,4835,893
MiyakonojoJapan 8,8645,508
MiyazakiJapan 8,8485,498
MombetsuJapan 7,6764,770
MoriokaJapan 8,1615,071
MuroranJapan 7,8714,891
MurotomisakiJapan 8,7585,442
MutsuJapan 7,9874,964
Ma’AnJordan 5,3483,323
MafraqJordan 5,1513,201
MombasaKenya 9,0115,600
MinicoyLakshadweep 9,2235,732
MaseruLesotho 11,2576,995
MonroviaLiberia 6,6364,124
MisratahLibya 4,3222,686
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 10,4866,516
MaintiranoMadagascar 10,6416,612
MananjaryMadagascar 11,1366,920
MorondavaMadagascar 10,8836,763
MakhangaMalawi 10,1536,309
MangochiMalawi 9,9386,175
MwmosaMalawi 10,1226,290
MzimbaMalawi 9,6125,973
MzuzuMalawi 9,5805,953
MalaccaMalaysia 11,1076,902
MersingMalaysia 11,1516,930
MiriMalaysia 11,3317,041
MaleMaldives 9,6576,001
MenakaMali 5,7423,568
MoptiMali 5,7863,595
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,8867,386
MazatlanMexico 7,5914,717
MeridaMexico 7,0524,382
Mexico CityMexico 7,6424,749
MonterreyMexico 7,0704,393
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 7,7044,787
MaantyMongolia 6,6184,113
MandalgoviMongolia 6,7394,188
MatadMongolia 6,8564,260
MurenMongolia 6,1583,827
MarrakechMorocco 3,8492,392
MeknesMorocco 3,6342,258
MideltMorocco 3,7782,347
MaputoMozambique 11,0546,869
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 10,1906,332
MandalayMyanmar 8,8245,483
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,9325,550
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,9086,157
MindatMyanmar 8,8005,468
MonywaMyanmar 8,7745,452
MyeikMyanmar 9,9086,157
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,5275,299
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,1281,322
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 17,75911,036
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,00310,566
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,74310,404
Milford SoundNew Zealand 17,64910,967
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,86310,479
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,90810,507
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,29610,748
MotuekaNew Zealand 17,19810,687
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,22210,702
Mt CookNew Zealand 17,52110,888
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 17,46810,855
ManaguaNicaragua 7,7894,840
MasatepeNicaragua 7,8064,851
MagariaNiger 6,2013,854
Maine SoroaNiger 6,2553,887
MaradiNiger 6,1073,795
MaiduguriNigeria 6,4343,998
MakurdiNigeria 6,7644,203
MinnaNigeria 6,5144,048
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,4295,238
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,442896
MajisOman 6,8464,254
MasirahOman 7,3264,553
Muscat  Oman 7,0084,355
MultanPakistan 6,9524,320
MurreePakistan 6,6744,147
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,1748,187
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,3926,458
MoyobambaPeru 9,2675,759
MactanPhilippines 11,0076,840
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,4646,503
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,6911,672
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,7834,836
MagadanRussia 6,0593,765
MahackalaRussia 4,6432,885
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,7311,697
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,7311,697
MarkovoRussia 5,5033,420
MinusinskRussia 5,4823,407
MogocaRussia 6,2633,892
MoscowRussia 3,0951,923
MurmanskRussia 2,1561,340
MadinahSaudi Arabia 6,0793,777
MatamSenegal 5,5773,466
MogadishuSomalia 8,6185,355
MadridSpain 2,9501,833
Madrid (b)Spain 2,9541,836
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 3,2001,989
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,3452,079
MelillaSpain 3,5252,190
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,2962,048
MalakalSudan 7,2914,530
MbabaneSwaziland 11,0526,868
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,6041,618
Mae Hong SonThailand 9,1745,701
Mae SariangThailand 9,2885,772
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,4645,881
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,7186,039
MalatyaTurkey 4,6422,885
MersinTurkey 4,6472,888
MuglaTurkey 4,3372,695
Manchester, EnglandUk 1,6201,007
ManstonUk 1,9351,203
MeloUruguay 11,3337,043
MercedesUruguay 11,5247,161
MontevideoUruguay 11,6497,239
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 5,6193,492
Madison, FlUsa 5,7553,576
Madison, InUsa 5,0773,155
Madison, NeUsa 5,3423,320
Madison, WisconsinUsa 4,8903,039
Manhattan, KsUsa 5,6243,495
Manitowoc, WiUsa 4,7262,937
Marble Hill, MoUsa 5,4653,396
Marengo, IlUsa 4,9793,094
Marion, InUsa 4,9353,067
Marion, NcUsa 5,2253,247
Marquette, MichiganUsa 4,5002,796
Marshall, TxUsa 6,1243,805
Martinsburg, WvUsa 4,7582,956
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,2993,293
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 4,8723,027
Mcgill, NvUsa 6,3633,954
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 5,3243,309
Mcminnville, TnUsa 5,4283,373
Mcpherson, KsUsa 5,7143,551
Medford, WiUsa 4,7522,953
Mellette, SdUsa 5,1533,202
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 5,6823,531
Mena, ArUsa 5,8703,648
Meridian, MississippiUsa 5,8873,658
Mexia, TxUsa 6,3053,918
Mexico, MoUsa 5,3973,354
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,1573,826
Midland, TxUsa 6,5384,063
Milan, MnUsa 5,0203,119
Milbank, SdUsa 5,0283,125
Miles City, MontanaUsa 5,3193,305
Milford, DeUsa 4,6222,872
Milledgeville, GaUsa 5,5603,455
Millen, GaUsa 5,5323,437
Millport, OhUsa 4,7062,925
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,1452,576
Milwaukee, WiUsa 4,8413,009
Minden, NeUsa 5,5253,434
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 4,9063,048
Minonk, IlUsa 5,0833,159
Missoula, MtUsa 5,6153,489
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,0253,744
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 5,1003,169
Monmouth, IlUsa 5,1643,209
Monroe, NcUsa 5,2573,267
Montevideo, MnUsa 5,0203,119
Montgomery AlUsa 5,7833,594
Montrose, CoUsa 6,2093,858
Moorestown, NjUsa 4,5282,813
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,0963,167
Morganton, NcUsa 5,2253,247
Moro, OrUsa 6,0713,773
Morris, MnUsa 4,9293,063
Morrison, IlUsa 5,0413,133
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,0843,159
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 4,6132,866
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 5,1923,226
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 4,6132,866
Mount Washington, NhUsa 3,9642,463
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 5,3553,327
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 5,4403,381
Muskegon, MiUsa 4,7462,949
Muskogee, OkUsa 5,8603,642
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,1504,443
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,3374,559
MaracayVenezuela 7,2114,481
MaturinVenezuela 7,0994,412
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,3834,588
MeridaVenezuela 7,5194,673
MagoyeZambia 9,8466,118
MansaZambia 9,3665,820
MbalaZambia 9,2125,725
MfuweZambia 9,6996,027
MisamfuZambia 9,3415,805
MonguZambia 9,6315,985
MpikaZambia 9,5385,927
Msekera AgrometZambia 9,7616,066
Mt MakuluZambia 9,8196,102
MumbwaZambia 9,7346,049
MwinilungaZambia 9,2955,776
MasvingoZimbabwe 10,3826,451


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -